1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
staunton bus routes map
1

Springhill Apts

2

Terry Court Shopping Center

3

Staunton Medical Center

4

Gypsy Hill House

5

Gypsy Hill Park

6

Staunton Public Library

7

YMCA

8

Food Lion

9

Staunton Hub/Lewis St

10

Mary Baldwin University

11

Montgomery Hall Park

12

Amtrak Station

13

Statler Square

14

Walmart

15

Social Security Offices

Map Key

The map above is represented by the city of Staunton.

  • Bus stops
  • Call Stop

Downtown Trolley
North Loop
West Loop
Saturday Night Trolley
250 Connector (Monday through Friday)
250 Connector (Saturdays)

North Loop, Monday – Friday: 8:00 a.m. – 8:30 p.m.
Staunton Hub/Lewis Street8:009:0010:0011:0012:001:002:003:004:005:006:007:008:00
Gypsy Hill House8:089:0810:0811:0812:081:082:083:084:085:086:087:088:08
Elm Street EB8:159:1510:1511:1512:151:152:153:154:155:156:157:158:15
Staunton Medical Center8:179:1710:1711:1712:171:172:173:174:175:176:177:178:17
Terry Court Shopping Center8:199:1910:1911:1912:191:192:193:194:195:196:197:198:19
Social Security OfficesCALLCALLCALLCALLCALLCALLCALLCALLCALLCALLCALLCALLCALL
YMCA8:229:2210:2211:2212:221:222:223:224:225:226:227:228:22
Staunton Hub/Lewis Street8:309:3010:3011:3012:301:302:303:304:305:306:307:308:30
West Loop, Monday – Friday: 8:30 a.m. – 9:00 p.m.
Staunton Hub/Lewis Street8:309:3010:3011:3012:301:302:303:304:305:306:307:308:30
Reservoir St./Stuart St.8:359:3510:3511:3512:351:352:353:354:355:356:357:358:35
Montgomery Ave/Forest St.8:379:3710:3711:3712:371:372:373:374:375:376:377:378:37
Bellview St./Ranson St.8:429:4210:4211:4212:421:422:423:424:425:426:427:428:42
Food Lion8:469:4610:4611:4612:461:462:463:464:465:466:467:468:46
Grubert St./3rd St.8:489:4810:4811:4812:481:482:483:484:385:486:487:488:48
Albemarle Ave8:529:5210:5211:5212:521:522:523:524:525:526:527:528:52
Staunton Hub/Lewis Street9:0010:0011:0012:001:002:003:004:005:006:007:008:009:00
Downtown Trolley, Monday – Friday: 10:00 a.m. – 9:00 p.m. | Saturday: 10:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.

November through April service concludes at 6:00 p.m.

Staunton Hub/Lewis Street10:0011:0012:001:002:003:004:005:006:007:008:00
Gypsy Hill Park10:0511:0512:051:052:053:054:055:056:057:058:05
W Beverley St./Austin Ave10:0811:0812:081:082:083:084:085:086:087:088:08
Staunton City Hall10:1111:1112:111:112:113:114:115:116:117:118:11
Amtrak Station10:1211:1212:121:122:123:124:125:126:127:128:12
Staunton Visitor Center10:1511:1512:151:152:153:154:155:156:157:158:15
Woodrow Wilson Pres. Library10:1911:1912:191:192:193:194:195:196:197:198:19
Staunton Hub/Lewis Street10:3011:3012:301:302:303:304:305:306:307:308:30
Gypsy Hill Park10:3511:3512:351:352:353:354:355:356:357:358:35
W Beverley St./Austin Ave10:3811:3812:381:382:383:384:385:386:387:388:38
Staunton City Hall10:4111:4112:411:412:413:414:415:416:417:418:41
Amtrak Station10:4211:4212:421:422:423:424:425:426:427:428:42
Staunton Visitor Center10:4511:4512:451:452:453:454:455:456:457:458:45
Woodrow Wilson Pres. Library10:4911:4912:491:492:493:494:495:496:497:498:49
Staunton Hub/Lewis Street11:0012:001:002:003:004:005:006:007:008:009:00
North Loop, Monday – Friday: 8:00 a.m. – 8:30 p.m.

Staunton Hub/Lewis Street

8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 1:00 | 2:00 | 3:00 | 4:00 | 5:00 | 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00

Gypsy Hill House

8:08 | 9:08 | 10:08 | 11:08 | 12:08 | 1:08 | 2:08 | 3:08 | 4:08 | 5:08 | 6:08 | 7:08 | 8:08

Elm Street EB

8:15 | 9:15 | 10:15 | 11:15 | 12:15 | 1:15 | 2:15 | 3:15 | 4:15 | 5:15 | 6:15 | 7:15 | 8:15

Staunton Medical Center

8:17 | 9:17 | 10:17 | 11:17 | 12:17 | 1:17 | 2:17 | 3:17 | 4:17 | 5:17 | 6:17 | 7:17 | 8:17

Terry Court Shopping Center

8:19 | 9:19 | 10:19 | 11:19 | 12:19 | 1:19 | 2:19 | 3:19 | 4:19 | 5:19 | 6:19 | 7:19 | 8:19

Social Security Offices

CALL

YMCA

8:22 | 9:22 | 10:22 | 11:22 | 12:22 | 1:22 | 2:22 | 3:22 | 4:22 | 5:22 | 6:22 | 7:22 | 8:22

Staunton Hub/Lewis Street

8:30 | 9:30 | 10:30 | 11:30 | 12:30 | 1:30 | 2:30 | 3:30 | 4:30 | 5:30 | 6:30 | 7:30 | 8:30

West Loop, Monday – Friday: 8:30 a.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Staunton Hub/Lewis Street

8:30 | 9:30 | 10:30 | 11:30 | 12:30 | 1:30 | 2:30 | 3:30 | 4:30 | 5:30 | 6:30 | 7:30 | 8:30

Reservoir St./Stuart St.

8:35 | 9:35 | 10:35 | 11:35 | 12:35 | 1:35 | 2:35 | 3:35 | 4:35 | 5:35 | 6:35 | 7:35 | 8:35

Montgomery Ave/Forest St.

8:37 | 9:37 | 10:37 | 11:37 | 12:37 | 1:37 | 2:37 | 3:37 | 4:37 | 5:37 | 6:37 | 7:37 | 8:37

Bellview St./Ranson St.

8:42 | 9:42 | 10:42 | 11:42 | 12:42 | 1:42 | 2:42 | 3:42 | 4:42 | 5:42 | 6:42 | 7:42 | 8:42

Food Lion

8:46 | 9:46 | 10:46 | 11:46 | 12:46 | 1:46 | 2:46 | 3:46 | 4:46 | 5:46 | 6:46 | 7:46 | 8:46

Grubert St./3rd St.

8:48 | 9:48 | 10:48 | 11:48 | 12:48 | 1:48 | 2:48 | 3:48 | 4:48 | 5:48 | 6:48 | 7:48 | 8:48

Albemarle Ave

8:52 | 9:52 | 10:52 | 11:52 | 12:52 | 1:52 | 2:52 | 3:52 | 4:52 | 5:52 | 6:52 | 7:52 | 8:52

Staunton Hub/Lewis Street

9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 1:00 | 2:00 | 3:00 | 4:00 | 5:00 | 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00

Downtown Trolley, Monday – Friday: 10:00 a.m. – 9:00 p.m. | Saturday: 10:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.

November through April service concludes at 6:00 p.m.

Staunton Hub/Lewis Street

10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 1:00 | 2:00 | 3:00 | 4:00 | 5:00 | 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00

Gypsy Hill Park

10:05 | 11:05 | 12:05 | 1:05 | 2:05 | 3:05 | 4:05 | 5:05 | 6:05 | 7:05 | 8:05

W. Beverley St./Austin Ave

10:08 | 11:08 | 12:08 | 1:08 | 2:08 | 3:08 | 4:08 | 5:08 | 6:08 | 7:08 | 8:08

Staunton City Hall

10:11 | 11:11 | 12:11 | 1:11 | 2:11 | 3:11 | 4:11 | 5:11 | 6:11 | 7:11 | 8:11

Amtrak Station

10:12 | 11:12 | 12:12 | 1:12 | 2:12 | 3:12 | 4:12 | 5:12 | 6:12 | 7:12 | 8:12

Staunton Visitor Center

10:15 | 11:15 | 12:15 | 1:15 | 2:15 | 3:15 | 4:15 | 5:15 | 6:15 | 7:15 | 8:15

Woodrow Wilson Pres. Library

10:19 | 11:19 | 12:19 | 1:19 | 2:19 | 3:19 | 4:19 | 5:19 | 6:19 | 7:19 | 8:19

Staunton Hub/Lewis Street

10:30 | 11:30 | 12:30 | 1:30 | 2:30 | 3:30 | 4:30 | 5:30 | 6:30 | 7:30 | 8:30

Gypsy Hill Park

10:35 | 11:35 | 12:35 | 1:35 | 2:35 | 3:35 | 4:35 | 5:35 | 6:35 | 7:35 | 8:35

W. Beverley St./Austin Ave

10:38 | 11:38 | 12:38 | 1:38 | 2:38 | 3:38 | 4:38 | 5:38 | 6:38 | 7:38 | 8:38

Staunton City Hall

10:41 | 11:41 | 12:41 | 1:41 | 2:41 | 3:41 | 4:41 | 5:41 | 6:41 | 7:41 | 8:41

Amtrak Station

10:42 | 11:42 | 12:42 | 1:42 | 2:42 | 3:42 | 4:42 | 5:42 | 6:42 | 7:42 | 8:42

Staunton Visitor Center

10:45 | 11:45 | 12:45 | 1:45 | 2:45 | 3:45 | 4:45 | 5:45 | 6:45 | 7:45 | 8:45

Woodrow Wilson Pres. Library

10:49 | 11:49 | 12:49 | 1:49 | 2:49 | 3:49 | 4:49 | 5:49 | 6:49 | 7:49 | 8:49

Staunton Hub/Lewis Street

11:00 | 12:00 | 1:00 | 2:00 | 3:00 | 4:00 | 5:00 | 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00

The North & West Loops and Downtown Trolley route connect to the 250 Connector and the BRCC South Shuttle at the Staunton Hub / Lewis Street, when they run at the same time.
This timeframe is replaced by the Saturday Night Trolley schedule.

Staunton North & West Loops & Downtown Trolley

Enjoy Easy Transportation In And Around Staunton.

Our Staunton North and West Loops link major destinations throughout the city; including the Staunton Library and YMCA and Staunton Hub. Our Downtown Trolley provides charming transportation around historic downtown Staunton. Stops for these routes include, but are not limited to: Walmart (Staunton), Terry Court Shopping Center, Food Lion(s), Gypsy Hill Park, Montgomery Hall Park, and downtown historic areas.

Staunton North Loop
Monday – Friday, 8:00 a.m. – 8:30 p.m.

Staunton West Loop
Monday – Friday, 8:30 a.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Downtown Trolley
Monday – Friday, 10:00 a.m. – 9:00 p.m.
Saturday, 10:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.
*November through April, service concludes at 6:00 p.m.

Affordable Fares Fit Your Budget.

Standard Fare: $0.25 each way
ADA Compliant Paratransit Service: $.50 each way
Children 12 years of age and under, when accompanied by an adult, ride free
Students with valid ID ride for free

A reduced fare of $0.10 is available on the Downtown Trolley for seniors (age 65 and over), persons with disabilities and Medicare card holders.

Our drivers do not make change, so please be prepared with exact fare.

Check out our trip planner to schedule your next ride or view all our regularly scheduled routes

Saturday Night Trolley, Saturday: 6:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.
Gypsy Hill House6:007:008:00
Gypsy Hill Park6:057:058:05
W Beverley St./Austin Ave6:087:088:08
Montgomery Hall Park6:107:108:10
Reservoir St./Stuart St.6:137:138:13
Statler Square6:237:238:23
Walmart6:307:308:30
Staunton Visitor Center6:457:458:45
Beverley St./Market St.6:467:468:46
Donaghe St./Baylor St. NB6:527:528:52
Gypsy Hill House7:008:009:00
Saturday Night Trolley, Saturday: 6:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

Gypsy Hill House

6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00

Gypsy Hill Park

6:05 | 7:05 | 8:05

W. Beverley St./Austin Ave

6:08 | 7:08 | 8:08

Montgomery Hall Park

6:10 | 7:10 | 8:10

Reservoir St./Stuart St.

6:13 | 7:13 | 8:13

Statler Square

6:23 | 7:23 | 8:23

Walmart

6:30 | 7:30 | 8:30

Staunton Visitor Center

6:45 | 7:45 | 8:45

Beverley St./Market St.

6:46 | 7:46 | 8:46

Donaghe St./Baylor St. NB

6:52 | 7:52 | 8:52

Gypsy Hill House

7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00

Saturday Night Trolley

Have Some Fun On The Town With Our Saturday Night Trolley.

Our Saturday Night Trolley service lets you enjoy the restaurants, theaters, and coffee shops that make Staunton so unique. With service from 6:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. you can get from the Gypsy Hill House to Beverly Street safely and easily. Stops include, but are not limited to Walmart, Gypsy Hill Park, and Reservoir Street.

Affordable Fares Fit Your Budget.

Standard Fare: $0.25 each way
ADA Compliant Paratransit Service: $.50 each way
Children 12 years of age and under, when accompanied by an adult, ride free
Students with valid ID ride for free

A reduced fare of $0.10 is available on the Downtown Trolley for seniors (age 65 and over), persons with disabilities and Medicare card holders.

Our drivers do not make change, so please be prepared with exact fare.

Check out our trip planner to schedule your next ride or view all our regularly scheduled routes!

You Can Plan On Consistent Service.

We value our passengers and the reasons they ride BRITE. You can count on regular service to work, appointments, community services, and routine shopping throughout Staunton. When strong weather patterns strike our area, our inclement weather policy means we report any changes in service early and through multiple outlets so you can plan accordingly. Ready to ride BRITE? Read through our tips for safe riding and guidelines so you’re prepared.

We Welcome All Riders.

The Central Shenandoah Planning District Commission manages the BRITE transit system, and is committed to ensuring that no person is excluded from participation in, or denied the benefits of, or be subject to discrimination in the receipt of, its services or programs on the basis of race, color or national origin or any other characteristics protected by law, including Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended. Further, under the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) of 1990, no entity shall discriminate against an individual with physical or mental disability in connection with the provision of transportation service.

Ride The Staunton Downtown and Saturday Night Trolley and North and West Loops!