1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
brcc bus route map
1

JMU Godwin Transit Center

2

Walmart

3

Bridgewater College/Dillon Hall

4

Dinkel Ave/Route 11

5

BRCC

6

Route 11 NB/Buttermilk Rd

7

Route 11 NB/Dam Town Rd

8

Verona Community Center

9

Route 11 NB/Subway

10

Terry Court Shopping Center

11

Coalter St/Spottswood Rd

12

Staunton Public Library

13

N Coalter St/Sherwood Ave

14

Woodrow Wilson Pres. Library

15

Staunton Hub/Lewis St

16

Call Stop

17

Turner Ashby High School

Map Key
The map above is represented by the cities and counties of Harrisonburg, Bridgewater, Dayton, Mt. Crawford, Rockingham County, Staunton, and Augusta County.

  • Bus stops
  • Call Stops

BRCC North
BRCC South

BRCC North, Monday – Thursday: 6:50 a.m. – 11:00 p.m. | Friday: 6:50 a.m. –
6:00 p.m.
BRCC6:508:009:0010:0011:0012:001:002:003:004:005:006:007:008:009:0010:00
JMU Godwin Transit Center7:078:179:1710:1711:1712:171:172:173:174:175:176:177:178:179:1710:17
Walmart (Route 42)7:188:289:2810:2811:2812:281:282:283:284:285:286:287:288:289:2810:28
Huffman Dr/Main St (Dayton)CALLCALLCALLCALLCALLCALLCALLCALLCALLCALLCALLCALLCALLCALLCALLCALL
Dinkel Ave/N Liberty St (Bridgewater)7:288:389:3810:3811:3812:381:382:383:384:385:386:387:388:389:3810:38
Bridgewater College/Dillon Hall7:298:399:3910:3911:3912:391:392:393:394:395:396:397:398:399:3910:39
Dinkel Ave/Route 11 (Mt. Crawford)7:328:429:4210:4211:4212:421:422:423:424:425:426:427:428:429:4210:42
BRCC7:459:0010:0011:0012:001:002:003:004:005:006:007:008:009:0010:0011:00

BRCC South, Monday – Thursday: 7:15 a.m. – 10:30 p.m. | Friday: 7:15 a.m. –
5:30 p.m.
Staunton Hub/Lewis Street7:158:309:3010:3011:3012:301:302:303:304:305:306:307:308:309:30
Central United Methodist Church7:168:319:3110:3111:3112:311:312:313:314:315:316:317:318:319:31
Johnson St./Byers St.7:178:329:3210:3211:3212:321:322:323:324:325:326:327:328:329:32
Greenville Ave/Mill St.7:188:339:3310:3311:3312:331:332:333:334:335:336:337:338:339:33
Woodrow Wilson Pres. Library7:208:359:3510:3511:3512:351:352:353:354:355:356:357:358:359:35
Coalter St./Spottswood Rd.7:218:369:3610:3611:3612:361:362:363:364:365:366:367:368:369:36
Augusta County Government Center7:30
Route 11 NB/Subway (Verona)8:439:4310:4311:4312:431:432:433:434:435:436:437:438:439:43
Route 11 NB/Dam Town Rd.7:348:469:4610:4611:4612:461:462:463:464:465:466:467:468:469:46
Route 11 NB/Buttermilk Rd.7:368:489:4810:4811:4812:481:482:483:484:485:486:487:488:489:48
BRCC7:489:0010:0011:0012:001:002:003:004:005:006:007:008:009:0010:00
Route 11 SB/Overlook Ave8:009:0210:0211:0212:021:022:023:024:025:026:027:028:029:0210:02
Route 11 SB/Fort Defiance Rd.8:029:0410:0411:0412:041:042:043:044:045:046:047:048:049:0410:04
Augusta County Government Center8:07
Route 11 SB/Central Tire9:1210:1211:1212:121:122:123:124:125:126:127:128:129:1210:12
Terry Court Shopping Center8:139:1810:1811:1812:181:182:183:184:185:186:187:188:189:1810:18
Staunton Public Library8:179:2210:2211:2212:221:222:223:224:225:226:227:228:229:2210:22
Staunton Hub/Lewis Street8:209:3010:3011:3012:301:302:303:304:305:306:307:308:309:3010:30
The BRCC North route connects to Harrisonburg Department of Public Transportation (HDPT) at the Godwin Transit Center, when they run at the same time.
The BRCC South route connects to the 250 Connector and Staunton North & West Loops and Downtown Trolley at the Staunton Hub / Lewis Street, when they run at the same time.
Evening service operates only Mondays through Thursdays. On Fridays, service terminates at 6:00 p.m. for the North route and at 5:30 p.m. for the South route.
BRCC North, Monday – Thursday: 6:50 a.m. – 11:00 p.m. | Friday: 6:50 a.m. –
6:00 p.m.

BRCC

6:50 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 1:00 | 2:00 | 3:00 | 4:00 | 5:00 | 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00

JMU Godwin Transit Center

7:07 | 8:17 | 9:17 | 10:17 | 11:17 | 12:17 | 1:17 | 2:17 | 3:17 | 4:17 | 5:17 | 6:17 | 7:17 | 8:17 | 9:17 | 10:17

Walmart (Route 42)

7:18 | 8:28 | 9:28 | 10:28 | 11:28 | 12:28 | 1:28 | 2:28 | 3:28 | 4:28 | 5:28 | 6:28 | 7:28 | 8:28 | 9:28 | 10:28

Huffman Dr./Main St. (Dayton)

CALL

Dinkel Ave/N. Liberty St. (Bridgewater)

7:28 | 8:38 | 9:38 | 10:38 | 11:38 | 12:38 | 1:38 | 2:38 | 3:38 | 4:38 | 5:38 | 6:38 | 7:38 | 8:38 | 9:38 | 10:38

Bridgewater College/Dillon Hall

7:29 | 8:39 | 9:39 | 10:39 | 11:39 | 12:39 | 1:39 | 2:39 | 3:39 | 4:39 | 5:39 | 6:39 | 7:39 | 8:39 | 9:39 | 10:39

Dinkel Ave/Route 11 (Mt. Crawford)

7:32 | 8:42 | 9:42 | 10:42 | 11:42 | 12:42 | 1:42 | 2:42 | 3:42 | 4:42 | 5:42 | 6:42 | 7:42 | 8:42 | 9:42 | 10:42

BRCC

7:45 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 1:00 | 2:00 | 3:00 | 4:00 | 5:00 | 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00

BRCC South, Monday – Thursday: 7:15 a.m. – 10:30 p.m. | Friday: 7:15 a.m. –
5:30 p.m.

Staunton Hub/Lewis Street

7:15 | 8:30 | 9:30 | 10:30 | 11:30 | 12:30 | 1:30 | 2:30 | 3:30 | 4:30 | 5:30 | 6:30 | 7:30 | 8:30 | 9:30

Central United Methodist Church

7:16 | 8:31 | 9:31 | 10:31 | 11:31 | 12:31 | 1:31 | 2:31 | 3:31 | 4:31 | 5:31 | 6:31 | 7:31 | 8:31 | 9:31

Johnson St./Byers St.

7:17 | 8:32 | 9:32 | 10:32 | 11:32 | 12:32 | 1:32 | 2:32 | 3:32 | 4:32 | 5:32 | 6:32 | 7:32 | 8:32 | 9:32

Greenville Ave/Mill St.

7:18 | 8:33 | 9:33 | 10:33 | 11:33 | 12:33 | 1:33 | 2:33 | 3:33 | 4:33 | 5:33 | 6:33 | 7:33 | 8:33 | 9:33

Woodrow Wilson Pres. Library

7:20 | 8:35 | 9:35 | 10:35 | 11:35 | 12:35 | 1:35 | 2:35 | 3:35 | 4:35 | 5:35 | 6:35 | 7:35 | 8:35 | 9:35

Coalter St./Spottswood Rd.

7:21 | 8:36 | 9:36 | 10:36 | 11:36 | 12:36 | 1:36 | 2:36 | 3:36 | 4:36 | 5:36 | 6:36 | 7:36 | 8:36 | 9:36

Augusta County Government Center

7:30

Route 11 NB/Subway (Verona)

8:43 | 9:43 | 10:43 | 11:43 | 12:43 | 1:43 | 2:43 | 3:43 | 4:43 | 5:43 | 6:43 | 7:43 | 8:43 | 9:43

Route 11 NB/Dam Town Rd.

7:34 | 8:46 | 9:46 | 10:46 | 11:46 | 12:46 | 1:46 | 2:46 | 3:46 | 4:46 | 5:46 | 6:46 | 7:46 | 8:46 | 9:46

Route 11 NB/Buttermilk Rd.

7:36 | 8:48 | 9:48 | 10:48 | 11:48 | 12:48 | 1:48 | 2:48 | 3:48 | 4:48 | 5:48 | 6:48 | 7:48 | 8:48 | 9:48

BRCC

7:48 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 1:00 | 2:00 | 3:00 | 4:00 | 5:00 | 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00

Route 11 SB/Overlook Ave

8:00 | 9:02 | 10:02 | 11:02 | 12:02 | 1:02 | 2:02 | 3:02 | 4:02 | 5:02 | 6:02 | 7:02 | 8:02 | 9:02 | 10:02

Route 11 SB/Fort Defiance Rd.

8:02 | 9:04 | 10:04 | 11:04 | 12:04 | 1:04 | 2:04 | 3:04 | 4:04 | 5:04 | 6:04 | 7:04 | 8:04 | 9:04 | 10:04

Augusta County Government Center

8:07

Route 11 SB/Central Tire

9:12 | 10:12 | 11:12 | 12:12 | 1:12 | 2:12 | 3:12 | 4:12 | 5:12 | 6:12 | 7:12 | 8:12 | 9:12 | 10:12

Terry Court Shopping Center

8:13 | 9:18 | 10:18 | 11:18 | 12:18 | 1:18 | 2:18 | 3:18 | 4:18 | 5:18 | 6:18 | 7:18 | 8:18 | 9:18 | 10:18

Staunton Public Library

8:17 | 9:22 | 10:22 | 11:22 | 12:22 | 1:22 | 2:22 | 3:22 | 4:22 | 5:22 | 6:22 | 7:22 | 8:22 | 9:22 | 10:22

Staunton Hub/Lewis Street

8:20 | 9:30 | 10:30 | 11:30 | 12:30 | 1:30 | 2:30 | 3:30 | 4:30 | 5:30 | 6:30 | 7:30 | 8:30 | 9:30 | 10:30

Routine Service Gets You To Work And School On Time.

Our Blue Ridge Community Shuttle transports passengers to the BRCC campus in Weyers Cave on Mondays through Fridays. Shuttles connect the communities of Staunton, Verona, Fort Defiance, Mount Sidney, Weyers Cave, Bridgewater, Dayton, Mount Crawford, and Harrisonburg. Choose the route that works for you and enjoy routine, dependable bus service from your local community.

BRCC North
Monday – Thursday, 7:00 a.m. – 11:00 p.m. and Friday, 7:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.

BRCC South
Monday – Thursday, 7:20 a.m. – 10:30 p.m. and Friday, 7:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Affordable Fares Provide Rides To Fit Your Budget.

Standard Fare: $0.50 each way
ADA Compliant Paratransit Service: $1.00 each way
Children 12 years of age and under, when accompanied by an adult, ride free
Students with valid ID ride for free

Our drivers do not make change, so please be prepared with exact fare.

Check out our trip planner to schedule your next ride or view all our regularly scheduled routes!

Relax With Time To Yourself On The Road.

Our reliable service lets you relax with a professional driver at the wheel. Our safe and efficient drivers turns your commute into down time. Enjoy a smooth ride to your destination while reading, relaxing, or checking your social media. We drive so you don’t have to!

Ready To Ride BRITE?

When you are ready to use our clean and safe service, review our tips for safe riding. You’ll learn the best way to ride the bus and friendly tips to get you where you need to be. Our personable customer support team and drivers welcome your questions; we are here to help!

We Welcome All Riders.

The Central Shenandoah Planning District Commission manages the BRITE transit system, and is committed to ensuring that no person is excluded from participation in, or denied the benefits of, or be subject to discrimination in the receipt of, its services or programs on the basis of race, color or national origin or any other characteristics protected by law, including Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended. Further, under the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) of 1990, no entity shall discriminate against an individual with physical or mental disability in connection with the provision of transportation service.

Ride The Blue Ridge Community College Shuttle!